SADC Logistics Portal info@laaimylorrie.com
Members: 0 Guests: 464 Basket: 0
Search

Latest News

Industry related headlines to keep you in the know.

531

Total Articles

492

Cargo Loads

867

Transport Directory

286.1k

Page Views
SADC Region News & Events

Latest Industry News

2

Trucks Up 10.1%, Diesel Up R1.38: August Pulled Fleet Owners Two Ways

South African heavy truck and bus sales rose 10.1% year on year in August 2026 to 2 150 units, in the same month that wholesale diesel prices climbed between R1.23 and R1.38 a litre.

Asset Management

2 September 2026 • 3 min read

Fleets kept buying into a month in which their single largest variable cost moved against them. That combination says something specific about where the replacement cycle sits — and it is not a story about confidence in freight demand.


The August numbers

Total domestic new vehicle sales reached 57 898 units in August 2026, up 11.4% on August 2025, according to naamsa figures reported on 1 September. Passenger cars accounted for 41 216 units (up 11.6%) and light commercial vehicles for 13 727 units (up 11.0%). On the commercial side, medium commercial vehicles rose 16.3% to 805 units and heavy trucks and buses rose 10.1% to 2 150 units. Exports moved the other way, falling 11.9% to 35 091 units.

The macro backdrop was supportive on paper. Headline inflation moderated to 4.3% in July from 5.0% in June, the Reserve Bank held the repo rate at 7% with prime at 10.50%, and petrol came down 52 cents a litre from 5 August after larger July reductions. That relief did not reach commercial operators. Wholesale diesel prices rose between R1.23 and R1.38 a litre during August, and naamsa noted that the benefits of the environment "were unevenly distributed between private motorists and commercial operators".

Commercial vehicle sales, August 2026: medium commercial vehicles 805 units (+16.3%); heavy trucks and buses 2 150 units (+10.1%); light commercial vehicles 13 727 units (+11.0%). (Source: naamsa, reported 1 September 2026)

A replacement cycle, not an expansion cycle

August extends a run rather than starting one. In July 2026, medium commercial vehicle sales rose 19.4% year on year to 843 units — described by naamsa as the strongest MCV month since March 2023 — while heavy trucks and buses rose 7.0% to 2 243 units. Two consecutive months of double-digit medium commercial growth alongside high single-digit to low double-digit heavy growth is the signature of deferred replacement being caught up, not of operators adding capacity against new contracted volume.

That reading is reinforced by what naamsa said about the buying decision itself: vehicle purchases "remain particularly sensitive to financing costs, household disposable income and total cost of ownership". When fuel is moving up and rates are flat, the arithmetic that justifies a new unit is fuel burn per kilometre, maintenance exposure and uptime — not sticker price. An older vehicle with rising workshop days and worse consumption becomes the more expensive option even when the capital is harder to raise.

What the export line adds

Exports falling 11.9% in August, after a 11.6% decline in July, matters to hauliers even though it is a manufacturing statistic. Automotive outbound volume feeds finished-vehicle carriers, component line-haul between Gauteng, the Eastern Cape and the ports, and container flow through Durban and Ngqura. A sustained double-digit export contraction removes lanes from the market at the same time as domestic registrations add trucks to it.

For SADC operators the practical question is whether the units being registered now are replacing tired assets or chasing volume that may not be there. On the numbers available, the first explanation fits better — which is a healthier position than the alternative, but only if the replacement is priced on lifetime cost rather than on monthly instalment.

What This Means for SADC Logistics Operators

If a replacement decision is on your desk this quarter, model it against the new diesel base rather than the July price — a R1.23 to R1.38 per litre step change is worth several percentage points of operating cost on a long-haul unit and can flip the payback on a more efficient truck. Cross-border operators outside South Africa should also expect a firmer used-truck market as South African fleets renew, and should confirm parts and service coverage on their chosen brand before committing, because uptime is where the replacement case is actually won.

Stay connected with Southern Africa's freight and transport community.

Join 6,400+ logistics professionals across the SADC region.

Visit Laaimylorrie.com

About the Author
Andre Klynsmith

Andre Klynsmith

Entrepreneur & Technology Enthusiast

Andre's expertise spans technology, blockchain, transport, and logistics — with a passion for innovation and driving positive change across industries.

info@laaimylorrie.com | laaimylorrie.com

Source: TimesLIVE (naamsa data) View source › 1 September 2026

Comments

No comments to display

Leave a comment



Spare Parts, Truck & Trailer for Sale

Classifieds

Get In Touch

Northern Industrial, Windhoek, NAMIBIA

+264 83 729 5599

info@laaimylorrie.com

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter and stay in the know with all the latest Industry News, Products and Trends covering the whole of the SADC region.

KS Blockchain T/A Laaimylorrie.com . All Rights Reserved.